St. Barths Bucket Regatta Logo

17 – 20 March 2016

16 – 19 March 2017

15 – 18 March 2018

21 - 24 March 2019

 

home |  st barths |  newportFRIENDs |  press |  about the bucket |  contact

  Photograph of St BArths harbor at night, with yachts docked
 

2016 St Barths Bucket: Schedule of Events

 

Three races are scheduled, one each day from Friday, 18 March through Sunday, 20 March. The J Class will also race on Thursday, 17 March.

Updated 1 March, 2016

Download Schedule in pdf format

WEDNESDAY, 16 March

1730 – 1845 SuperYacht Racing Association (SYRA) AGM (Salle de Théâtre)
   

THURSDAY, 17 March

0900 – 1000 Racing Rules & Appendix SY Review (Salle de Théâtre)
0900 – 1700 RACE OFFICE OPEN / REGISTRATION at the Bucket Marquee (BMQ)
1200 J Class Race (J Captains' Briefing 0930 at BMQ)
1700 – 1730 CAPTAINS' BRIEFING (BMQ)
  Maximum 4 per yacht (mandatory for Captain, RRS-Safety Afterguard Member and Racing Tactician)
1730 BUCKET BAR OPEN (BMQ)
1900 – 2100 FLEET WELCOMING PARTY (BMQ)
  Cocktails / Hors d ’Oeuvres / Music
1900 – 2100 OWNERS' RECEPTION - Invitation Only (Location TBA)
   

FRIDAY, 18 March

0800 – 1800 RACE OFFICE OPEN (BMQ)
  Media Registration / Declaration Form and GPS tracker drop-off post racing
0830 – 0900 PRE-RACE BRIEFING (BMQ - Stage)
  Mmandatory for Captain, RRS-Safety Afterguard Member and Racing Tactician
1100 FIRST SIGNAL – RACE 1 (Race 2 for the J Class)
1830 – 2030 POST-RACE SOCIAL (BMQ)
1900 – 1910 DAILY AWARDS PRESENTATION (BMQ)
   

SATURDAY, 19 March

0800 – 1800 RACE OFFICE OPEN (BMQ)
  Media Registration / Declaration Form and GPS tracker drop-off post racing
0830 – 0900 PRE-RACE BRIEFING (BMQ - Stage)
  Mandatory for Captain, RRS-Safety Afterguard Member and Racing Tactician
1100 FIRST SIGNAL – RACE 2 (Race3 for the J Class)
1900 – 1910 DAILY AWARDS PRESENTATION (BMQ)
1900 – 2030 YACHT HOP (BMQ)
1900 – 2300 BUCKET BASH - Island Reggae! (Hôtel de la Collectivité – across the harbor)
2300 – 0200 BUCKET AFTERHOURS BASH (The First-Yacht Club – across the harbor)
   

SUNDAY, 20 March

0800 – 1800 RACE OFFICE OPEN (BMQ)
  Media Registration / Declaration Form, GPS and Pantaenius Laser Rangefinder drop-off post racing
0830 – 0900   PRE-RACE BRIEFING (BMQ - Stage)
  Mandatory for Captain, RRS-Safety Afterguard Member and Racing Tacticiann
1100  FIRST SIGNAL – RACE 3 (Race 4 for the J Class(
1830 – 2100 FINAL AWARDS CEREMONY and COCKTAIL PARTY
Cocktails / Music / Awards (Hôtel de la Collectivité)
The event organizer and race committee reserve the right to modify the above schedule depending on weather conditions or other unforeseen circumstances.